Event program

The official language of the Meeting is English. No simultaneous translation will be provided

Download the full program with abstract book (8Mbyte)

Time
 Title
Speaker
13.30
Registration (open up to 19:00)
 
13:45
MNS Presentation & Introduction to the Meeting
Marie Moftah, MNS President
Liana Fattore, President of the 2015 MNS Meeting
14.00
Presentation of COST ACTIONS
Graziano Fiorito
Laura Della Corte
14.30

Lecture 1
DRUGS OF ABUSE AS UNCONDITIONED HOMOLOGS OF CONDITIONED REWARDS: THE ROLE OF ACCUMBENS SHELL DOPAMINE

Gaetano di Chiara

15.30-17.15

Symposia

 
 Room NAUTILUS
1) Neurocognitive function and emotion processing in psychopathology

FLORINE DOLCOS (USA):
“Neural mechanisms of emotion-cognition interactions in healthy functioning and disease: Evidence from brain imaging investigations”
ANDRIANNA MENDREK (Canada):
“Functional cerebral connectivity in schizophrenia women during visuo-spatial processing”
ANGELA SIRIGU (France):
“How oxytocin modulates the human brain and behavior”
HELENE POISSANT (Canada): 
“Transmission of fronto-parietal dysfunction during forethought in families with attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder”
Chairs:
Adrianna Mendrek (Canada)
Walter Fratta (Italy)
Room CYPREA
 
2) Emerging concepts in dopaminergic system development and regulation

ELIA DI SCHIAVI (Italy):
“Genetic characterization of the dopamine system in the animal model C. elegans”
GIUSEPPE RONZITTI (France):
“HDAC inhibition reduces dopamine-dependent neurodegeneration in a mouse model of DAT-deficiency syndrome”
DAMIANA LEO (Italy):
“Pronounced dopaminergic dysregulation in dopamine transporter knock out rats”
DAVID MORENO (France):
“Targeting dopamine D1-histamine H3 receptor heteromers reverts learning and long-term memory deficits in a mouse model of Huntington’s disease”.
MASSIMILIANO CAIAZZO (Italy):
“Direct reprogramming of fibroblasts into functional dopaminergic neurons”

Chairs:
Stefano Espinoza (Italy)
Malgorzata Frankowska (Poland) 
 Room ASTREA
3) Glia in the nervous system: From housekeeping to processing functions
STEPHANE OLIET (France):
“ Surface dynamics of GLT-1 on astrocytes shapes excitatory transmission”
STEPHEN D. SKAPER (Italy):
“Co-ultramicronized palmitoylethanolamide/luteolin promotes maturation of rat cortical oligodendrocytes in vitro
NATHALIE ROUACH (France):
“Connexin 30: unconventional determinant of astroglial synapse coverage and memory”
ESTEE KURANT (Israel):
“Keeping the CNS clear: Glial phagocytosis of neuronal debris”
ARNAU BUSQUETS-GARCIA (France):
“ Involvement of astrocytic CB1 receptors in synaptic plasticity and hippocampal-based memory”
Chairs:
Stéphan Oliet (France)
Anna R. Carta (Italy)
 Room ALVANIA
4) Neurobiology of food intake regulation

LUQUET SERGE (France):
“Dietary triglycerides act on mesolimbic structures to regulate the rewarding and motivational aspects of feeding”
CHALLET ETIENNE (France):
“Timed feeding: impact on circadian clocks and metabolism”
ERRAMI MOHAMMED (Morocco):
“Molecular mechanisms underlying cannabinoids action on hypothalamic neuropeptide neurons”
ROVERE CAROLE (France):
"Role of chemokines in neuroinflammation and feeding behavior”
CHARTREL NICOLAS (France):
“26RFa, a novel neuropeptide regulating feeding behavior and glucose homeostasis”
Chairs:
Carole Rovere (France)
Mohamed Najimi (Morocco)
17.15-17.45
Coffee break
 
17.45-19.30 

Symposia

 
 Room NAUTILUS
1) Depression, anxiety and addiction: is it all converge to impaired dopaminergic function? 

CHRISTINA DALLA (Greece) :
“Sex differences in models of depression: is it all about serotonin?”
MIRIAM MELIS (Italy):
“Effects of in utero exposure to cannabinoids on postnatal synaptic maturation of glutamatergic transmission in the VTA “
FRANCOIS GEORGES (France):
“In vivo homeostatic plasticity at the single-cell level in the BNST triggers persistent anxiolytic effect”
RAMI YAKA (Israel):
“Targeting drug-cue associations to prevent drug relapse”
MARK UNGLESS (UK):
“Functional diversity of midbrain dopamine neurons”
Chairs:
Rami Yaka (Israel)
Barry J. Everitt (UK) 
Room CYPREA
 
2) Parkinson’s disease - from neuroprotection to the treatment of motor and non-motor symptoms 
ANNA CARTA (Italy):
“Microgliosis in Parkinson’s disease: can we harness it for good?”
NEVILLE VASSALLO (Malta):
“Amyloid-lipid membrane interaction: a novel target for neurodegeneration“
RICCARDO BRAMBILLA (Italy):
“Intracellular signalling mechanisms controlling L-DOPA induced Dyskinesia: a translational neuroscience perspective”
GILBERTO FISONE (Sweden) :
“Cognitive and affective dysfunctions in experimental Parkinsonism: modeling and mechanisms”
ROSARIO MORATALLA (Spain):
“Activation of DREAM, a calcium-binding protein, reduces L-DOPA-induced dyskinesias in mice”
Chairs:
Gilberto Fisone (Sweden)
Moussa Youdim (Israel) 
 Room ASTREA
3) Neuronal plasticity in health and disease: cognitive and clinical perspectives 
JULIEN DOYON (Canada):
“Neural and physiological correlates of motor learning and consolidation”
HABIB BENALI (France):
“Longitudinal functional network analysis for motor skill learning in humans”
MOHAMMED BENZAGMOUT (Morocco):
“Brain plasticity induced by hemodialysis: neuroanatomical and BOLD-fMRI study”
DRISS BOUSSAOUD (France):
“Social learning: from behavior to neurons“
YVES JOANETTE (Canada):
“Brain, communication and aging: a life-long adaptive process sustaining quality of life”
Chairs:
Said Boujraf (Morocco)
Driss Boussaoud (France) 

 Room ALVANIA
4) Genes do matter: insights in the genetic vulnerability to nicotine addiction 
LAURIANE HARRINGTON (France):
“The role of nicotinic acetylcholine receptor subunits in nicotine addiction”
CRISTINA CADONI (Italy):
“Strain differences in the long lasting effect of adolescent nicotine exposure on mesolimbic dopamine transmission of Lewis and Fischer 344 rats”
JENNIFER J. WARE (UK): 
“Using biomarkers of tobacco exposure in genome-wide association studies”
MORGANE BESSON (France):
“The rs16969968 polymorphism predisposing to smoking confers midbrain- and hippocampus-dependent affective impairments that are alleviated by nicotine”
Chairs:
Cristina Cadoni (Italy)
Nathaliè Thiriet (France) 
19.30-20.30
Welcome cocktail
 

Time
 Title
Speaker
8.30

NEW!

Lecture 2
NEUROCHEMICAL AND COGNITIVE DEFICITS IN SCHIZOPHRENIA: IN SEARCH OF COGNITION-ENHANCING DRUGS

 John P. Bruno

9.30-11.15

Symposia

 
 Room NAUTILUS
1) Interaction between dopaminergic and non-dopaminergic neurotransmission on Parkinson’s disease: implication in therapy, dyskinesia and neuroprotection 
ANNALISA PINNA (Italy):
“Novel therapeutic strategy for the control of dyskinesia in the therapy of Parkinson’s disease: acute and chronic studies”
MARIANNE AMALRIC (France):
“Bee venom and apamin, a small conductance calcium-activated potassium channel blocker, are potential new therapeutic targets for Parkinson's disease”
RODRIGO A. CUNHA (Portugal):
“ATP and adenosine modulation of striatal plasticity and Parkinson's disease”
MARIE-THERESE ARMENTERO (Italy):
“Neuroprotective and symptomatic potential of combined non-dopaminergic therapy in Parkinson’s disease”
KRYSTYNA GOLEMBIOWSKA (Poland):
“The antioxidative and anti-inflammatory effects of adenosine A2A receptor antagonist as a new therapy of PD”
Chairs:
Marie-Therese Armentero (Italia)
Rosario Moratalla (Spain)
 Room CYPREA
2) Serotonin interaction with other neurotransmitters 
Joint Symposium with COST CM1103
PHILIPPE DE DEURWAERDERE (France):
“A closer look at the pivotal role of serotonergic neurons in the mechanism of action of L-DOPA”
GIUSEPPE DI GIOVANNI (Malta):
“5-HT2C receptor control of generalized and focal seizures”
MASSIMO PIERUCCI (Malta):
“Role of the lateral habenula in nicotine addiction“
NELA PIVAC (Croatia):
“Serotonin and dopamine in sleep disturbances in PTSD”
FRANCESCO CRESPI (Italy):
“Brain serotonin and nitric oxide (NO): linked in antidepressant activities? A voltammetry in vivo study with SSRI fluoxetine“
Chairs:
Giuseppe Di Giovanni (Malta)
Philippe De Deurwaerdère (France)

 Room ASTREA
3) The GABA-B receptor: from molecular to behavioral regulation  
BERNHARD BETTLER (Switzerland) :
“Deconstructing GABAB receptors”
PHILIPPE RONDARD (France):
“GABAB receptor complexes, crosstalk with other receptors “
ALESSANDRA PORCU (Italy):
“Thiophene derivates: new allosteric modulators of the GABAB receptor”
MALGORZATA FRANKOWSKA (Poland):
“The role of GABAB receptors in substance use disorders”
Chairs:
Maria Paola Castelli (Italy)
Bernhard Bettler (Switzerland)
 Room ALVANIA
4) New horizons in nutrition, brain function and behavior 

YOUSSEF ABOUSSALEH (Morocco):
“Nutritional backgrounds of memory moss in degenerative disease”
MEHA FATIMA AFTAB (Pakistan):
“Development of diabetes associated Alzheimer’s disease model in BALB/C mice”
IMANE ACHOURI (Morocco):
“Iron deficiency anaemia and cognitive performance of school children in Morocco”
SEDA AISE ARTIS (Turkey):
“Is Omega-3 rich diet a plausible alternative treatment for Alzheimer's Disease: A friend or foe?”
MARIA SCHERMA (Italy):
“The endocannabinoid system: possible role in the etiology of anorexia nervosa”
Chairs:
Youssef Aboussaleh (Morocco)
Sebastiano Banni (Italy)

11:15-11:45
Coffee break
 
11:45-13:15

Symposia

 
 Room NAUTILUS
1) Novel Therapeutic Approaches to Neuropsychiatric Disorders 

MARCO PISTIS (Italy):
“Targeting the interaction between PPARα and nicotinic receptors”
JOHN BRUNO (USA):
“Alpha7 nicotinic-glutamatergic interactions in prefrontal cortex: implications for cognition enhancement in schizophrenia”
ASA KONRADSSON-GEUKEN (Sweden):
“Age-dependent effects of ethanol on glutamatergic dynamics in the prefrontal cortex of freely moving rats using microelectrode amperometry”
GIANLUIGI TANDA (USA):
“The DAT, new therapeutic perspectives for an old neuropsychiatric target”
Chairs:
John Bruno (USA)
Valentina Valentini (Italy)
 Room CYPREA
2) Novel approaches in treating cognitive deficits that accompany stress- and fear-related disorders

IRIT AKIRAV (Israel):
“Cannabinoids prevent the effects of an emotional trauma on extinction and plasticity”
NICOLAS SINGEWALD (Austria):
“Deficient fear extinction learning: novel treatment strategies“
PATRIZIA CAMPOLONGO (Italy):
“Stress and endocannabinoid modulation of aversive memory“
JOZSEF HALLER (Hungary):
“Coping, learning and cannabinoid signaling“
Chairs:
Irit Akirav (Israel)
Viviana Trezza (Italy) 
 Room ASTREA
3) Exploring and treating the epileptic brain

CHRISTOPHE BERNARD (France):
“Novel diagnostic tools in epilepsy”
ALON FRIEDMAN (Israel):
“Blood-brain barrier dysfunctions as biomarker and target in the prevention of acquired epilepsy”
ANNAMARIA VEZZANI (Italy):
“Inflammatory targets in epilepsy treatment“
MERAB KOKAIA (Sweden):
“Optogenetic tools to study and treat epilepsy“
ANNA LISA MUNTONI (Italy):
“Targeting PPAR-alpha receptors in epilepsy”
Chairs:
Anna Lisa Muntoni (Italy)
Merab Kokaia (Sweden)

 Room ALVANIA
4) Novel methodologies for the analysis of drugs of abuse and endogenous biomarkers 
GREGORY W. ENDRES (USA):
“Designer drugs: detection, confirmation, and response”
LEE WILLIAMS (UK) :
“Novel methodologies for sample preparation for use in clinical and forensic applications”
AMY PATTON (USA):
“Determination of metabolites and biomarkers utilizing mass spectral analysis”
EYSBERG MARTIN (The Netherlands):
“Analysis of DA and 5-HT under 2 min to further improve time resolution in on-line microdialysis”
Chairs:
Umberto Spampinato (France)
Giorgio Pintore (Italy) 
13:30-15:00
  Lunch
 
15.00

Lecture 3
NEURAL MECHANISMS UNDERLYING THE DEVELOPMENT OF COMPULSIVE DRUG SEEKING HABITS IN ADDICTION

Barry J Everitt 

16.00-17.30 

Symposia

 
 
 Room NAUTILUS
1) How dopamine talks to the world-through the brain

SUZANNE N. HABER (USA):
“The circuitry that underlies dopamine’s role in disease“

PAOLO ENRICO (Italy):
“Ventral tegmental area dopamine neurons in opiate withdrawal: a computational perspective”

JOHN D. SALAMONE (USA):
“Identification of a dopaminergic component of effort-related motivational symptoms in psychopathology: studies with animal models”
HAGAI BERGMAN (Israel):
“Computational physiology of the basal ganglia and their disorders – from understanding to treatment”
Chairs:
Hagai Bergman (Israel)
Suzanne Haber (USA)
 Room CYPREA
 
2) Endocannabinoids and related endogenous lipid signaling molecules

SILVIA PONTIS (Italy):
“Role of N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase in (neuro)inflammation”
FABIO IANNOTTI (Italy):
“The non-psychotropic plant cannabinoids, cannabidivarin (CBDV) and cannabidiol (CBD), activate and desensitize transient receptor potential vanilloid 1 (TRPV1) channels in vitro: potential for the treatment of neuronal hyperexcitability“
EVA DE LAGO (Spain):
“Development of cannabinoid-based therapies for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis/frontotemporal dementia”
LIVIO LUONGO (Italy):
“Palmitoylethanolamide chronic treatment reduces sensory and cognitive dysfunction associated with mild traumatic brain injury”
Chairs:
Stephen D. Skaper (Italy)
Vincenzo Di Marzo (Italy)
 
 Room ASTREA
3) Emerging drugs for treating alcohol use disorders: preclinical evidence

ANA POLACHE (Spain):
“Ethanol and metabolism: is it a target to develop new pharmacotherapies for alcoholism treatment?”
MICKAEL NAASSILA (France):
“Histone deacetylase inhibition as a potential therapeutic intervention to reduce alcohol intake and relapse”
MIA ERICSON (Sweden):
“Nucleus accumbens glycine receptors – a potential target for new treatment of alcohol dependence”
GIANCARLO COLOMBO (Italy):
“Preclinical evidence on the “anti-alcohol” properties of the positive allosteric modulators of the GABAB receptor“
Chairs:
Giancarlo Colombo (Italy)
Mercè Correa (Spain)
 
 Room ALVANIA
4) Multiple sclerosis: patient quality of life, physiopathology and therapeutic aspects

SAMIR AHBOUCHA (Morocco):
“MS as growing neurological disease: a historical and descriptive overview”
KIPP MARKUS (Germany):
“New insights into multiple sclerosis lesion formation”
TIM CLARNER (Germany): 
“Myelin debris and inflammatory responses in MS: Role of astrocytes”
PETRY KLAUS G (France):
“Combined molecular biology and bioinformatics tool developments for efficient peptide biomarker discovery in multiple sclerosis neurodegeneration”
Chairs:
Samir Ahboucha (Morocco)
Micaela Morelli (Italy)
17.30-18.30 
Wine&Cheese & Poster Session
 
18.30-19.30 

MNS General Assembly 

 

Dinner on your own

Time
 Title
Speaker
8.30

Lecture 4
TRP CHANNELS: A SYSTEM FOR EARLY DETECTION OF ENVIRONMENTAL MENACES

Carlos Belmonte

9.30-11.15

Symposia

 
 Room NAUTILUS
1) Neural circuits underlying motivated behaviors in physiology and disease

RUI M. COSTA (Portugal):
“Learning novel actions and shifting to automatic”
RAFFAELLA TONINI (Italy):
“Plasticity of corticostriatal endocannabinoid signaling in habit learning“
ROSARIO MORATALLA (Spain):
“Methamphetamine induces dopamine neurons degeneration evidenced by silver staining and causes motor defects in mice”
ROGER A.H. ADAN (The Netherlands):
“Combined use of the canine adenovirus-2 and DREADD-technology to activate specific neural pathways in vivo “
MANUEL MAMELI (France):
“Cellular substrates underlying aversive states"
Chairs:
Manuel Mameli (France)
Miriam Melis (Italy)
Room CYPREA
2) K+ Channels: structural features, physiological roles and channelopaties

STEPHEN J. TUCKER (UK):
“A structural and biophysical mechanism for polymodal gating of the TREK-2 K2P channel”
LUIGI CATACUZZENO (Italy):
“Overexpression of large-conductance calcium-activated K channels in human glioblastoma stem-like cells and their role in the hypoxia-induced glioblastoma cell migration”
PAOLA PEDARZANI (UK):
“Multiple signalling roles of calcium-dependent K+ channels in central neurons"
MARIA C. D’ADAMO (Italy):
“Genetically induced dysfunction of KIR2.1 channels: implications for short QT3 syndrome and autism-epilepsy phenotype“
ANDREA H. NÉMETH (UK):
“The role of the voltage gated potassium channel Kv3.3 in developmental disorders of the nervous system”
Chairs:
Mauro Pessia (Italy)
Stephen J. Tucker (UK)
 Room ASTREA
3) Reward sensitivity from adolescence to adulthood

ERIKA ROMAN (Sweden):
“Adolescent and adult behavioral profiles and neurobiology of relevance for voluntary alcohol intake in rats“
VIVIANA TREZZA (Italy):
“Rewarding value and neurobiological mechanisms of social play behavior in rats”
HEIDI LESSCHER (The Netherlands):
“Social play deprivation in adolescence enhances alcohol consumption in adulthood“
JEROME JEANBLANC (France):
“Alcohol intake during adolescence induces alcohol addiction phenotypes in two animal models of schizophrenia“
MARCO EVA MARIA (Spain):
“Factors of vulnerability in alcohol addiction throughout life span”
Chairs:
Patrizia Campolongo (Italy)
Heidi M.B. Lesscher (The Netherlands)
Room ALVANIA
4) Innovative strategies for rescuing tissue injury induced by stroke

LUCIO ANNUNZIATO (Italy):
“NCX expression and activity in microglia and oligodendrocytes after stroke”
MAJED ALDEHRI (The Netherlands):
“Cortical stimulation to enhance recovery after (experimental) stroke: a systematic review of neurobiological mechanisms”
NICOLAS BLONDEAU (France):
“Is supplementation with alpha linolenic acid a preconditioning mechanism preventing mortality and cerebral damage, and improving motor and cognitive recovery post-stroke?”
GIUSEPPE PIGNATARO (Italy):
“Ionic homeostasis dysregulation and brain conditioning”
Chairs:
Lucio Annunziato (Italy)
Ali Jahanshahi (The Netherlands)
11:15-11:45
Coffee break
 
11:45-13:15

Symposia

 
 Room NAUTILUS
1) Drug addiction and epigenetic mechanisms

JEAN ZWILLER (France):
“Cocaine and epigenetic - effect of cocaine self-administered by rats on DNA methylation: from behavior to genes”
CLAUDIO D’ADDARIO (Italy):
“Genetic association between variations in prodynorpin gene and alcoholism points up epigenetic regulation of gene activity”
VENETIA ZACHARIOU (USA):
“HDAC5 modulates the actions of opiate and antidepressant drugs used for the treatment of chronic pain”
MAURIZIO GIUSTETTO (Italy):
“Histone modifications and protein synthesis induced by morphine withdrawal”
Chairs:
Nathalie Thiriet (France)
Claudio D’Addario (Italy)
Room CYPREA
2) Parkinson’s disease beyond the shaking palsy: the non-motor symptoms

ALBERT LEENTJENS (The Netherlands):
“Clinical psychiatric aspects of Parkinson’s disease“
HAGAI BERGMAN (Israel):
“The non-motor properties of the basal ganglia“
ABDELHAMID BENAZZOUZ (France):
“The respective role of monoamines in the pathophysiology and therapy of Parkinson’s disease”
YASIN TEMEL (The Netherlands):
“The subthalamic nucleus-dorsal raphe nucleus link: a novel motor-limbic interface in the context of mood disorders in PD“
Chairs:
Abdelhamid Benazzou (France)
Ali Jahanshahi (The Netherlands)
 Room ASTREA
3) HOT TOPICS SESSIONS 

SIMONA CABIB (Italy):
“Chronic stress fosters compulsion and D2R-dependent resistance to helplessness in genetically impulsive mice”.

GRAZIANO PINNA (USA):
“Targeting neurosteroid biosynthesis for the treatment of stress-induced fear and anxiety”.

ANA INÉS ANSALDO (Canada):
“Ageing, late bilingualism and neuroplasticity: Is it never too late to rewire the brain?"

PATRIZIA FATTORI (Italy):
“Reaching a target in depth: a trend in superior parietal lobe”

ANDREW GUNDLACH (Australia):
“DREADDing the uncertain’: Nucleus incertus network activation or silencing alters behavioural state – impact on arousal and spatial memory"
Chairs:
John Bruno (USA)
Liana Fattore (Italy)
 Room ALVANIA
4) From circadian clock to human health - PART I.
Circadian clocks as an interface between the physiological processes and the environment

JOHANNA H MEIJER (The Netherlands):
“The effect of light on the circadian system“
KHALID EL ALLALI (Morocco):
“Ambient temperature cycle as a zeitgeber in desertic mammals”
ETIENNE CHALLET (France):
“Food intake, circadian clocks and metabolic disorders“
HUGH D. PIGGINS (UK):
“Scheduled voluntary exercise promotes circadian rhythms in neurons and behaviour”
Chairs:
Paul Pevet (France)
Nouria Lakhdar Ghazal (Morocco)

13:30-15:00
  Lunch
 
15.00

Lecture 5
HIPPOCAMPAL NEUROGENESIS: IMPACT ON MOOD AND COGNITION

René Hen
16.00-17.45 

Symposia

 
 Room NAUTILUS
1) New animal models of drug addiction: behavioral and neurobiological perspectives

SERGE AHMED (France):
“Neuronal correlates of cocaine choice and addiction: focus on the orbitofrontal cortex“
HEIDI LESSCHER (The Netherlands):
“Compulsive cocaine and alcohol use and its limbic corticostriatal substrates”
VERONIQUE DEROCHE-GAMONET (France):
“Individual-based approach to the neurobiology of transition to cocaine addiction: focus on corticostriatal synaptic plasticity”
ABRAHAM ZANGEN (Israel):
“Repeated stimulation of the infralimbic cortex reduces cue-induced relapse to cocaine in the rat conflict model"
NATHAN MARCHANT (USA):
“Context-induced relapse to alcohol seeking after punishment-imposed abstinence: behavioural and neuronal mechanisms“
Chairs:
Marco Diana (Italy)
Veronique Deroche-Gamonet (France)
Room CYPREA 
2) Ethanol and its metabolites: actions on dopamine, adenosine, opioid and endocannabinoid systems
MERCE’ CORREA (Spain):
“Adenosine as a potential neural modulator of some effects of ethanol and acetate on behavior”
ELIO ACQUAS (Italy):
“Role of acetaldehyde, dopamine and salsolinol in the effects of ethanol”
L. MARTÍ-PRATS (Spain):
“Evaluation of the complex effects of ethanol and acetaldehyde on the activity of dopamine neurons in the posterior VTA: behavioral implications”
CARLA CANNIZZARO (Italy):
“Role of the endocannabinoid system in the regulation of acetaldehyde motivational properties”
Chairs:
John Salamone (USA)
Giancarlo Colombo (Italy)
Room ASTREA 
3) Ultrasonic vocalizations in rodents: a tool for the investigation of psychoactive drugs and neuropsychiatric conditions

NICOLA SIMOLA (Italy):
“Similarities and differences in the effects of psychoactive drugs on the emission of 50-kHz ultrasonic vocalizations in the rat and role of non-dopaminergic receptors”
EWA TARACHA (Poland): 
“Rat 50-kHz ultrasonic vocalizations as a tool for the study of drug dependence: the example of amphetamine”
RAINER K.W. SCHWARTING (Germany):
“Rat 50-kHz ultrasonic vocalizations as a tool for the study of anxiety and depression“
MICHELLE R. CIUCCI (USA):
“Ultrasonic vocalization deficits in PINK1 knockout model of Parkinson’s disease”
Chairs:
Nicola Simola (Italy)
Viviana Trezza (Italy)
Room ALVANIA 
4) Neurobehavioral correlates of REM sleep disturbances

PIERRE HERVE' LUPPI (France):
“Neuro-circuits controlling muscle atonia during paradoxical (REM) sleep and their role in RBD”
MONICA PULIGHEDDU (Italy):
“Effects of dopaminergic therapy on REM Sleep Behaviour Disorder in Parkinson’s disease patients“
LIVIA FANTINI (France):
“Neuropsychiatric features associated with REM behavior disorder in Parkinson’s disease patients”
MARCO BORTOLATO (USA):
“Neurosteroids mediate the behavioral changes induced by REM sleep deprivation”
Chairs:
Franco Marrosu (Italy)
Marco Bortolato (USA)
17.45-18:45
Wine & Cheese Poster Session
 
20:30
Social Dinner
 


Time
 Title
Speaker
8.30

Lecture 6
NEURAL CIRCUITS FOR MOTOR BEHAVIOR

Abdeljabbar El Manira
9.30-11.00

Symposia

 
 Room NAUTILUS
1) Basal Ganglia microcircuits in action: from synapses to behavior
DANA COHEN (Israel):
“Parallel information processing in striatal networks“
RUI M. COSTA (Portugal):
“Generating and shaping novel action repertoires“
JOSHUA A. GOLDBERG (Israel):
“Striatal cholinergic interneurons in Huntington’s disease”
DAVID ROBBE (France):
“The striatum constrains the execution of motor habits through continuous integration of contextual and kinematic information”
GILAD SILBERBERG (Sweden):
“Microcircuits underlying sensory integration in the striatum”
Chairs:
Gilad Silberberg (Sweden)
Joshua Goldberg (USA)
Room CYPREA 
2) From circadian clock to human health - PART II.
Circadian clocks: keys for health
ANDRIES KALSBEEK (The Netherlands):
“Brain areas and pathways in the regulation of glucose metabolism”
DEBRA J SKENE (UK):
“Melatonin and circadian rhythm disruption in disease“
DICK F. SWAAB (The Netherlands):
“The human SCN in health and neuropsychiatric disorders: post-mortem observations”
BEATRICE GUARDIOLA-LEMAÎTRE (France):
“Circadian rhythms: a key for innovative therapeutics“
Chairs:
Paul Pevet (France)
Monica Puligheddu (Italy)

Room ASTREA 
3) Personal genomics in psychiatric disorders
GEORGE P. PATRINOS (Greece):
“Development of an electronic pharmacogenomics assistant with emphasis to neuropsychiatric disorders”
ILLANA GOZES (Israel):
“Autophagy plays a key role in schizophrenia and beyond”
GALILA AGAM (Israel):
“A microarray and proteomics study of lithium-treated mice and knockout mice with lithium-like behavior reveals a common effect on mitochondrial function and autophagy – two potential targets for personalized medicine”
ALESSIO SQUASSINA (Italy):
“Mechanism of action of lithium: what have we learned from in-vitro studies in human-derived cell liens?”
Chairs:
Alessio Squassina (Italy)
Rady Ahmed (Egypt)
Room ALVANIA 
4) Neurolinguistics of Semitic languages

SAID BOUIJRAF (Morocco):
“Aspects of arabic representation in the brain of native speakers: BOLD-fMRI Study"
AHMED AHAMI (Morocco):
“Different levels of deficits in children with dyslexia as revealed by LABBEL”
SAMI BOUDELA (United Arab Emirates):
“The effects of multiple sclerosis on morphological priming”
MIREILLE BESSON (France):
“Vowelling and semantic priming effects in Arabic”
Chairs:
Mireille Besson (France)
Nouria Laghdar-Ghazal (Morocco)

11:00-11:30
Coffee break
 
11:30-13:15

Symposia

 
 Room NAUTILUS
1) Monoamines in neuropsychiatric disorders
Joint Symposium with COST CM1103
MAURO PESSIA (Italy):
“On the cross-talk between 5-HT receptors and K+ channels in the brain“

DUBRAVKA SVOB STRAC (Croatia):
“Serotonin and side effects of antipsychotics“

MARCO BORTOLATO (USA):
“Role of serotonergic neurotransmission in the ontogeny of reactive aggression: focus on gene x environment interactions“

ROBERTO FRAU (Italy):
“Unraveling the contribution of dopamine receptor subtypes to the antipsychotic-like effects of 5α-reductase inhibitors”

EVGENI PONIMASKIN (Germany):
“Role of 5-HT1A receptor palmitoylation in development and maintaining of depression”

MARCELLO LEOPOLDO (Italy):
“Role of 5-HT7 receptor in psychiatric disorders“
Chairs:
Giuseppe Di Giovanni (Malta)
Marco Bortolato (USA)

 

Room CYPREA 
2) The juvenile brain: vulnerable period to the effects of stress and diet on neural plasticity and memory

KATHARINA BRAUN (Germany):
“Perinatal emotional experience interferes with the functional maturation of prefronto-limbic circuits: risk or benefit?”

MOUNA MAROUN (Israel):
“Stress differentially regulates prefrontal cortex plasticity and extinction in the juvenile and adult animals”

NURIA DEL OLMO (Spain):
“High-fats diets and behavioural disorders in adolescent mice: focusing on the role of hippocampus and prefrontal cortex”

GUILLAIME FERREIRA (France):
“Differential effects of juvenile and adult exposure to obesogenic diet on amygdala- dependent emotional memory: special emphasis on glucocorticoids”

BERRİN ZUHAL ALTUNKAYNAK (Turkey):
“Effects of different doses diclofenac sodium on developmental features of hippocampus in rats: a histopathological and stereological analysis”
Chairs:
Guillaume Ferreira (France)
Irit Akirav (Israel)
Room ASTREA 
3) Neurobiology of pain

JACQUES NOEL (France):
“Role of the TREK potassium channels in cold and warm thermosensation and in pain perception”

MAJA MAGDALENA LOVRIC (Australia):
“Sez6 is a neuropathic pain modulator and novel binding partner of α2-δ“

ALEXANDRE FAVEREAUX (France):
“Understanding micro RNAs in pain mechanisms”

DAVID BELIN (UK):
“Interplay between pain and inhibitory control: relevance for impulsive / compulsive neuropsychiatric disorders”

CLAIRE GAVERIAUX-RUFF (France):
“Opioid receptors roles in pain: advances from genetic and pharmacology approaches”
Chairs:
Marc Landry (France)
Jenny M. Gunnersen (Australia)
Jacques Noel (France)

Room ALVANIA 
4) Joint Symposium with COST Action FA1301– CephsInAction meets MNS2015

LINDY HOLDEN-DYE (UK):
“What does the future hold for invertebrate neuroscience?”

TAL SHOMRAT (Israel):
“Conservation and convergence in the evolution of the octopus neural system mediating learning and memory”
SHUICHI SHIGENO (Japan):
“Identifying molecular and connectivity architecture shared in mammalian and octopus brains”

GIOVANNA PONTE (Italy):
“Octopamine in Octopus brain: a long history of mapping a ‘neglected’ neuromodulator”

BENNY HOCHNER (Israel):
“Why motor control in the octopus is ‘full of surprises’”

Chairs:
Ildiko Kemenes (UK)
Graziano Fiorito (Italy)


13:30-15:00
  Lunch
 
15.00-16:45

Symposia

 
 Room NAUTILUS
1) 5-HT receptors and neuropsychiatric disorders: new pharmacological targets for old diseases

VÉRONIQUE SGAMBATO-FAURE (France):
“Neurochemical and behavioral impact of a serotonergic lesion in the non-human primate”

ANDREW C. McCREARY (The Netherlands):
“5-HT1A receptor agonists for the treatment of L-dopa-induced dyskinesia in Parkinson’s disease: biased and mixed agonist actions, a translational perspective”

CELINE DEVROYE (France):
“Serotonin2B receptor-dopamine interaction: new opportunities for improved treatments of schizophrenia”

MALGORZATA FILIP (Poland):
“5-HT2C receptor control over substance use disorders”

NASSER HADDJERI (France):
“Serotonin7 receptor antagonism as a fast acting antidepressant strategy”
Chairs:
Umberto Spampinato (France)
Malgorzata Filip (Poland) 
Room CYPREA 
2) Targeting phosphodiesterases for the treatment of brain disorders

ANTHONY R. WEST (USA):
“Impact of phosphodiesterase 9A inhibition on aberrant cortically-evoked spike activity in the striatum of rodent models of Huntington’s disease“

NICHOLAS J. BRANDON (UK):
“Characterization of mutations in PDE10A which lead to a hyperkinetic movement disorder in humans”

FRANCESCA R. FUSCO (Italy):
“Phosphodiesterase inhibitors as a therapeutic approach to Huntington’s disease“

JOS PRICKAERTS (The Netherlands):
“PDE4 as a target for cognition enhancement”

GRETCHEN L. SNYDER (USA):
“Preclinical profile of PDE1 Inhibitors for cognition enhancement”
Chairs:
Gretchen L. Snyder (USA)
Raffaella Tonini (Italy)
Room ASTREA 
3) Multi-target compounds in neurodegenerative diseases
Joint Symposium with COST CM1103

MOUSSA B. H. YOUDIM (Israel):
“Designed multi target drugs targeting neuroprotection, neurorestoration and mitochondrial biogenesis via activation of HIF1α, SIRT1,PGC-1α and TFAM“

JOSE MARCO-CONTELLES (Spain):
“Multipotent drugs based on Donepezil for the potential treatment of Alzheimer’s disease”

MERCEDES UNZETA (Spain):
“New multifunctional metal-chelators molecules based on Donepzilo for its potential use in Alzheimer´s disease therapy”

HOLGER STARK (Germany):
“Multiple targeting with histamine H3 receptor antagonists”
Chairs:
Massimo Valoti (Italy)
Rona Ramsey (UK) 

Room ALVANIA 
4) ISIS – NEUREN Meeting 
Click here for more details about ISIS Euro-Mediterranean Master in Neuroscience and Biotechnology and NEUREN

 

Chair
Marc Landry (France)

16:45-17:15
Coffee break
 
17.00-19.00
EARLY STAGE RESEARCHER TALKS
WG Meeting
 
17.15-19.00
Oral (free) Communications
 
 Room NAUTILUS
SESSION 1
Regulation of reward, motivation, feeding and sexual behavior

ANTONIA MANDUCA (Italy):
“CB1 and Mu opioid receptors interplay in the nucleus accumbens core underlies social reward in adolescent rats”

LUCIA HIPÓLITO CUBEDO (Spain):
“Inflammatory pain desensitizes mu opioid receptor in VTA: impact on opioid self-administration in rats”

JANA KUCEROVA (Czech Republic):
“Female sex increases reinstatement of methamphetamine seeking behaviour after a forced abstinence in rats”

GEORGE KEMENES (UK):
“A two-neuron system for goal-directed decision-making in the defined feeding network of Lymnaea stagnalis”

LINDY HOLDEN-DYE (UK):
“Differential engagement of a pharyngeal circuit to suppress feeding during food deprivation”

FABRIZIO SANNA (Italy):
“Involvement of dopamine in the differences in sexual behaviour between Roman High and Low Avoidance rats: behavioral, pharmacological and neurochemical findings”

Chairs:
Mohamed Najimi (Morocco)
Paola Fadda (Italy)  
 Room CYPREA
SESSION II
Neurological and psychiatric diseases

NOURIA LAKHDAR-GHAZAL (Morocco):
“Effects of Manganese neurotoxicity on the circadian rhythm of locomotor activity in the rat”

MARY TRESA ZANDA (Italy):
“Characterization of the neuropsychopharmacological profile of the new psychoactive substance metoxetamine in rats”

JOÃO CASACA-CARREIRA (The Netherlands):
“Neuroanatomical alterations in a transgenic rat model of Huntington’s disease detectable by conventional histology but not with ultra-high-field MRI Running head: tgHD rat brain: a MRI and histological study”

KARIM FIFEL (The Netherlands):
“Modelling sleep alterations in Parkinson’s disease: Translational insights”

YONATAN SERLIN (Israel):
“Retinal fluorescent angiography predicts blood-brain barrier damage and neuropsychiatric morbidity in diabetic patients"

MARIA ANTONIETTA PILUDU (Italy):
“ERK expression in the cerebral cortex and amygdala of Roman high- and low-avoidance rats during the acquisition of active avoidance behavior”

KAITLYN ENRIGHT (Canada):
“A novel neurophysiological marker for high-risk behaviour: Does the frontal N400 event related brain potential demarcate behavioural disinhibition towards dangerous social roles in DWI offenders?”
Chairs:
Maria Antonietta De Luca (Italy)
George Panagis (Greece)
 Room ASTREA
SESSION III
Neurotransmission and brain plasticity
DULCIS DAVIDE (USA):
“Activity-dependent Neurotransmitter Plasticity affecting Behavior”

ILDIKO KEMENES (UK):
“Evolutionary conserved mechanisms of associative learning in Lymnaea”

RAMON REIG (Sweden):
"Sensory integration in the mouse striatum”

SIMONA DEDONI (Italy):
“Differential modulation of neurotrophin receptor expression and signalling by type I interferons”

LAURA ROSEN (Canada):
“Dopamine D3 receptor signaling and its downstream signaling targets are altered as a function of opiate exposure state in the basolateral amygdala”

PIERPAOLO CERULLO (Italy):
“Sodium/Calcium exchanger (NCX): a new druggable target in neuronal dysfunctions following hypoxic-ischemic injury in neonatal mice”
Chairs:
Marie Moftah (Egypt)
Patrizia Fattori (Italy)
19.15
Conclusions 
 


 

Next Meeting

MNS Meeting 2015
June 12-15, 2015
Pula, Sardinia, Italy

About Us

Mediterranean Neuroscience Society Meeting 2015 is a part of the effort of MNS to bring its contribution to the development of neuroscience in the Mediterranean region and in the rest of the world.

Stay Connected on:

  

Contacts

For general information about the event, including registration, please contact us at:
 info (@) mnsmeeting2015.it
  +39.333.687.1801